Start \ Countries \ Africa \ Burundi \

Karera Falls

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 3.8302 S 30.0784 E (in the middle between three cascades)
No:425        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:6
Address:Africa, Burundi, Rutana province, Musongati municipality
Alternate names:Musagara Falls, Kagera Falls
Height:Total height of all cascades - approximately 80 m
Stream:Karera with its smaller tributary Mwaro
Karera Falls, Burundi
Karera Falls, one of cascades / Wikitravel, copyleft

The beautiful, approximately 80 m tall Karera Falls belong to most impressive natural landmarks in Burundi.

This is complex waterfall with three main cascades and numerous smaller ones. Two upper cascades have formed on two separate tributaries - Karera stream itself and its smaller tributary Mwaro. The third cascade has formed on Karera stream after the confluence with Mwaro. Each of these cascades consists of numerous smaller cascades.

Along the falls grows dense gallery forest and the general scenery of this area is beautiful. The site is beloved tourist destination both for locals and infrequent foreign guests.

Waterfalls are protected since 1980 when here was established a protected area, 142 ha.

Map

See Karera Falls on the map of Burundi!

 

Your thoughts?