World    Africa    Ethiopia  ※  Springs  ※  Geysers

Lake Abaya Hot Springs (Chokore Hot Springs)

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 6.6305 N 37.9103 E (mistake up to 5 km)
No:221        (list of all attractions)
Category:Springs, Geysers (extinct)
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:8
Address:Africa, Ethiopia, Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples Region, to the north from Lake Abaya
Alternate names:Chokore Hot Springs, Chawokare Hot Springs

There are numerous hot springs around Lake Abaya. Chokore Hot Springs (Chakoware Hot Springs) north from the lake recently had even some geysers.

Geysers were active here up to 1979 - the last geyser was erupting erratically, up to 1.8 m high.

Now here are located very hot and powerful springs, with water temperatures as high as 96°C. A platform of geyserite with cones of former geysers has been preserved.

Map

See Lake Abaya Hot Springs on the map of Ethiopia!

Lake Abaya Hot Springs are included in the following list:

Map of African geysers

Geysers of Africa

References

  1. T. Scott Bryan. The Geysers of Yellowstone, Fourth Edition. 2008, Boulder.

Recommended books

Your thoughts?