Start \ Countries \ Africa \ Kenya \

Chemurkeu Hot Springs, Lake Bogoria

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 0.2273 N 36.0933 E
No:228        (list of all attractions)
Category:Springs, Geysers
Values:Geology, Visual
Address:Africa, Kenya, Rift Valley Province, western bank of Lake Bogoria, south from Loburu delta
Alternate names:Loburu Geysers

There are four groups of geysers around Lake Bogoria. Chemurkeu Hot Springs are one of them.

These springs are located to the south of the most famous Lake Bogoria geysers - Loburu Geysers.

Chemurkeu hot springs are located close to the lake, some springs are even inside the lake. In total here are 40 hot springs, 4 geysers among them. One geyser is up to 1.2 m high, one is less than 0.3 m high. Geysers have formed carbonate terraces.

Interesting feature here is: large, flat crystals of aragonite, which grow up to 4 cm long.









See Chemurkeu Hot Springs, Lake Bogoria on the map of Kenya!


Your thoughts?