Start \ Countries \ Africa \ Kenya \

Koibobei Hot Springs and Geysers

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 0.1958 N 36.1230 E
No:227        (list of all attractions)
Category:Springs, Geysers
Values:Geology, Visual
Address:Africa, Kenya, Rift Valley Province, southern bank of Lake Bogoria
Alternate names:Kwaipopei Geysers, Kwaibeipai Geysers, Kobobei Geysers

There are more than 10 active geysers around Lake Bogoria. One of the largest geysers here is Koibobei Geyser reaching up to 4.6 m high.

This geyser is located in a larger group of hot springs. In this group are located two more geysers which are less impressive - 0.3 - 0.7 m high.

Koibobei Geyser is active only when its vent is exposed. This geyser is located close to the lake and when the level of lake rises, it is inundated and does not "work" anymore.

Koibobei geysers have not formed sinter or travertine around them.











See Koibobei Hot Springs and Geysers on the map of Kenya!


Your thoughts?