World    Africa    Liberia  ※  Waterfalls

St. John Falls near Gbedin

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 7.3341 N 8.8434 W
No:402        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:6
Address:Africa, Guinea, Nzérékoré, east from Dieke and Liberia, Nimba, St.John river north from Gbedin station
Alternate names:Gbedin Falls, Gbedi Falls
Height:˜ 25 - 30 m
Stream:St. John River

This impressive waterfall has formed in St. John River - a border river between Guinea and Liberia.

This waterfall is be some 25 - 30 m tall. The block of gneiss divides falls into two parts, where the eastern part is much smaller than the western one.

The main - western part of falls - is fan-shaped. Stream of St. John River here is some 20 - 25 m wide but after the falls it is up to 120 m wide.

Above the falls are located several more impressive rapids.

To the south is located locally famous site - Gbedin Rice Station. Here in the 1950s - 1960s was ongoing experiment for growing swamp rice. Experiment was only partly successful.

Map

See St. John Falls near Gbedin on the map of Liberia!

Landmarks of Liberia

Stone circle in Gipo, Liberia
Stone circle in Gipo, 1968 / John Atherton, CC BY-SA 2.0

Too little is known about the landmarks and attractions in this country - but most likely there are quite many.

Liberia has some of the largest remaining forests in Western Africa, here are located beautiful, forest covered mountains.

Waterfalls and rapids

Bras de Caverne Falls in Trou de Fer, Réunion
Trou de Fer falls in Réunion / jennifer_greatoutdoors, / CC BY-SA 2.0

Some of the most fascinating and awe inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls, or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Your thoughts?