Start \ Countries \ Africa \ South Africa \

Sunland Baobab (Platland Tree)

Coordinates (approx.): 23.6210 S 30.1980 E
No:12        (list of all attractions)
Category:Trees
Values:Biology
Rank:4
Address:Africa, South Africa, Limpopo Province, near Duiwelskloof, Sunland Farm (also - Platland Farm)
Alternate names:Pub Tree, Platland Baobab, Baobab of Duiwelskloof, Mooketsi Baobab, Sebogo Baobab
Species:Baobab (Adansonia digitata L.)
Height:19 m
Diameter:10.69 m (calculated from circumference)
Circumference:33.6 m
Crown diameter:33 m

One of the largest baobabs in South Africa is Sunland Baobab (Platland Tree). Sunland Baobab is the best known due to a peculiarity – pub inside the tree.

Trunk of the tree has two connected parts what makes the measurement of the trunk somewhat confusing. Each of these parts got its own enormous cavities, connected with a narrow passage.

Claims that the tree is 6,000 years old (1.) have no scientific background but we can be sure that a tree of such size is more than 1,000 years old. There have been made carbon investigations of the fires inside the hollows of the tree – after each of these fires the tree managed to grow a new layer covering the burnt wood. Analysis shows that such fires happened in 1650, 1750-1780, 1900, 1955 and 1990 (4.).

Pub in a tree

Such aged baobabs develop large hollows in their trunk and in this case the hollow has been used in an ingenious way.

In 1993 owners of the farm – Heerdens – cleared the hollowed trunk of debris and there were found artefacts of Bushmen and first white settlers. In process there was made a nice room inside the tree with a floor one metre below the ground level. Natural vent in the trunk was replaced with a door and there was arranged a pub with draft beer, seats, music system. There is enough space for 60 people - but Wondermondo has no information if they all will have seats in there.

In another hollow there has been installed a well ventilated wine cellar with a constant temperature of 22 C (1.).

The giant baobab is significant attraction of the Sunland Farm turning it into attractive destination for tourists with bungalows and swimming pools.

Unfortunately these activities are not especially suited for the unique tree – especially adding concrete constructions on its roots. The touristy landscape somewhat decreases the effect of this monument of nature (2.).

Baobabs have beautiful, large flowers. Sunland Baobab has a beautiful blom every spring. There are living many birds – including two pairs of owls – in the Sunland Baobab.

Map

See Sunland Baobab (Platland Tree) on the map of South Africa!

 

Your thoughts?