Start \ Countries \ Asia \ Malaysia \

Tallest yellow meranti tree, Maliau Basin

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 4.8138 N 116.8720 E (mistake up to 17 km)
No:539        (list of all attractions)
Category:Trees
Values:Biology, Visual
Rank:3
Address:Asia, Malaysia, Sabah
Alternate names:Minecraft tree (not official, but used in the headlines of mass media)
Species:Yellow Meranti (Shorea faguetiana Heim.)
Height:89.5 m

We don't know the tallest trees in the tropics yet. But in 2016 in the pristine forest of Maliau Basin in Sabah, Malaysia was discovered a very tall one - 89.5 m tall Yellow Meranti tree. Now this species of trees is among the ten tallest tree species in the world.

Maliau Basin

Maliau Basin is very unusual structure - an enormous, rounded platform with a diameter of some 21 - 25 km, rising per some 200 - 1000 m above the surroundings. Its rims rise higher than the central part - thus it resembles an enormous dish. This dish is surrounded by sheer cliffs from all sides and due to this it can be entered only through the valley of Maliau River in the south-east. This walk is not easy at all - it leads through gorges and around large waterfalls.

This plateau and its surroundings are covered with pristine tropical forest. As far as it is known, humans have never lived here, although nearby Murut people occasionally go here to hunt and collect fruits and nuts.

The enormous structure was discovered by a British pilot in 1947 and first scientific expedition came here in 1988. Most of the plateau is not explored yet, although in the south-eastern part have been developed research facilities and groups of scientists are working here.

Part of the basin now is set off-limit to any people, including researchers for the time period until 2063 inorder to have pristine ecosystem by that time.

The tallest known Yellow Meranti

Yellow Meranti (Shorea faguetiana Heim.) is rather rare tree which is known to be very tall. Some years earlier in Tawau Hills (also in Sabah) was measured a tree nicknamed Poko gergassi with a height of 88.3 m.

While exploring the Maliau Basin the specialists from the University of Cambridge and Sabah Forestry Department noticed a very tall tree. It was noticed by using the LiDAR system which was mounted on airplane. Upper part of the tree rised tall above the surrounding trees by the base could not be seen on the image. Thus the tree had to be measured manually, by climbing it and measuring the height with tape.

This thrilling task was performed by an experienced tree-climber Unding Jami. His short message sent from the summit of the tree now is legendary, as he wrote: "I don’t have time to take photos using a good camera because there’s an eagle around that keeps trying to attack me and also lots of bees flying around."

It was not easy to find the height of the tree even by this method because the tree stands on a slope. Downhill it is 91 m tall and uphill - 88 m tall. Thus it was assumed that the correct height is the average - 89.5 m.

Yellow meranti might be known to a wider public thanks to the popular computer game "Minecraft" - it is one of the tree species which can be planted in this game. Thus the headings of some articles about the discovery of the tree gave a kind of nickname to the tree - "Minecraft tree". This is not an official name though.

Map

See Tallest yellow meranti tree, Maliau Basin on the map of Malaysia!

 

Your thoughts?