Start \ Countries \ Europe \ Iceland \


Main characteristics

Coordinates: 64.3125 N 20.3040 W
No:235        (list of all attractions)
Category:Geysers, Springs
Values:Geology, Visual
Height:Up to few metres
Address:Europe, Iceland, Suðurland, 100 km drive north-east from Reykjavík, Haukadalur geothermal field
Alternate names:Operrishola, Otherrishola

For most of the time Óþerrishola ("rainmaker") seems to be an usual hot spring - a small pool with seemingly endless hole in the middle. But it happens that before the rain it suddenly turns into a geyser.

This fascinating landmarks is located in Haukadalur geothermal area.

Atmospheric pressure means much to some

There are people who feel well the changes in atmospheric pressure - they might complain about hurting bones, headache before the rain.

Óþerrishola feels this as well. Geyser seems to be "happy" about the falling pressure - the silent spring often turns into fervent geyser!

This action is caused by the decreased air pressure, which now allows the geyser to erupt. As the air pressure increases, geyser becomes stable again.






See Óþerrishola on the map of Iceland!


Your thoughts?