Cenote Alameda, Sistema Zacatón

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 23.0319 N -98.1646 W
No:122        (list of all attractions)
Category:Sinkholes, Lakes, bays and streams
Values:Geology
Rank:8
Address:North America, Mexico, Tamaulipas, southern part of the state, 15 km north-west from Aldama town
Alternate names:Poza Alemeda
Depth:?

One of the monuments in the unique Sistema Zacatón is Cenote Alameda - large, deep sinkhole next to farm buildings.

Sistema Zacatón is area with incredible characteristics unparalleled in the world. In total area contains some 20 unusual features - sinkholes, caves, springs created by deep groundwater heated by volcanic processes. Karstification processes here continue today as well - acidic groundwater continues to strip away the limestone and deposits it in unusual travertine formations.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Map

See Cenote Alameda, Sistema Zacatón on the map of Mexico!

Similar landmarks nearby

References

  1. Marcus Gary, Alameda, Sistema Zacatón, research homepage. Accessed on June 27, 2010

Your thoughts?