Start \ Countries \ Oceania \ Polynesia \ Hawaiian Islands \

Haloku Falls

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 21.1601 N 156.8598 W
No:92        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:6
Address:Oceania, United States, Hawaii, north coast of Moloka'i, Haloku cliffs between Pelekunu and Wailau, 300 m west from Olo'upena Falls
Alternate names:Hāloku Falls
Height:Roughly 700 m

Some of the highest seaside cliffs in the world are stretching along the northern coast of Moloka'i island. The highest ones are some 4.2 km wide cliffs between Pelekunu and Wailau valleys, reaching up to 1,010 m height.

Here are located several spectacular and extremely high waterfalls, including the Haloku Falls.

Haloku Falls, Hawaii
Lower part of Haloku Falls. Olo'upena Falls seen to the left. / carmelinhawaii, screen capture from Youtube

Description

Falls have formed in some of the highest cliffs (Haloku Cliffs) of the world, which are located in the north-eastern part of Moloka'i, in some 4 - 5 km long section between the Pelekunu and Wailau valleys. Here ocean meets nearly vertical cliffs rising up to 1,010 m above the sea. Cliffs end abruptly in the sea and in Hawaiian are called "Na Pali" - sea cliffs.

There are numerous small streams falling over the edge of the cliff. These streams are small (only 1 - 3 km long) and seasonal - during the dry season there is little water. But during the rainy season (November - March) enormous cliff becomes adorned with numerous white ribbons.

Haloku Falls, according to the estimates from topographical maps are approximately 700 metres tall. Water here is not falling in a free fall - for most part it slides down along the nearly vertical basalt cliff.

Waterfall is thin and deeply etched in unaccessible cliff. Due to this it is rarely seen and photographed.

Falls can be observed from the sea - there are tourist companies offering guided boat tours along this rugged, extremely impressive coast. One can go closer to the falls and experience a mist falling from this wonderful nature monument. Even more impressive sight opens from helicopter. Boat ride and helicopter though require good weather conditions.

Only 300 m to the east there is located the highest known waterfall in Hawaii and one of highest waterfalls in the world - Olo'upena Falls (approximately 900 m tall). 800 m to the east is another very tall waterfall - Pu'uka'oku Falls (roughly 840 m).

At high winds Haloku Falls and other falls nearby don't reach the ocean - wind catches them and rises up again. This fascinating sight is not seen by general tourists - helicopters and boats do not move around in such weather.

In some lists Haloku Falls are listed as the 27th highest falls in the world. As most of the waterfalls in the world have not been exactly measured, such lists are very approximate.

Map

See Haloku Falls on the map of Hawaii!

 

Your thoughts?