Honokohau Falls

Honokohau Falls from the air, Hawaii
Honokohau Falls from the air / Forest and Kim Starr, Flickr / CC BY 2.0

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 20.9063 N 156.5836 W
No:377        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:3
Address:Oceania, United States, Hawaii, Maui, western part of island, to the north from the summit of Puu Kukui
Alternate names:Honokōhau Falls, Honokahau Falls, "Jurassic Falls"
Height:341 m? (487 m?)

Honokohau Falls most likely are tallest falls in Maui. This fantastic waterfall has been filmed for "Jurassic park" in order to create a feeling of otherworldy, exotic beauty.

Honokohau Falls are named after Honokohau stream - comparatively long river which starts near the summit of Puu Kukui and after some 2 km reaches the abyss. Frequent rains (summit of Puu Kukui gets more than 9,000 mm of rain per year - one of highest rainfalls in the world) help to form a small river, which here, along the layers of Wailuku basalt formation falls into amphitheatre-shaped valley. After the falls Honokohau stream continues to flow through giant, up to 700 m deep canyon and reaches the ocean after 14 km.

Waterfall has two steps. Upper step is higher, water falls into a small pool and after short distance fall continues.

Often it is mentioned that height of falls is 341 m, but there are sources which mention a height of 487 m.

Waterfall is very hard to access by feet - but there are organized helicopter tours to this beautiful landmark. If clouds cover the summit of mountains, the sight is unusual. It seems that waterfall emerges from the cloud and falls down along emerald green mountain slope.

Map

See Honokohau Falls on the map of Hawaii!

Recommended books

Maui Revealed: The Ultimate Guidebook

The finest guidebook ever written for Maui. Now you can plan your best vacation--ever. This all new seventh edition is a candid, humorous guide to everything there is to see and do on the island. Best-selling author and longtime Hawai'i resident, Andrew Doughty, unlocks the secrets of an island so lush and diverse that many visitors never realize all that it has to offer.

Fodor's Maui: with Molokai & Lanai

nvariably, Maui makes and often tops travelers' lists of the world's best islands, and it's not just because of its luxurious resorts and golf courses. Fodor's Maui showcases the perfect beaches, rain forests, and dramatic cliffs, along with spectacular marine life and rich Hawaiian culture, that make this island irresistible.

Landmarks of Hawaii

Eruption of Kīlauea volcano, 1954
Eruption of Kīlauea volcano, 1954 / USGS, public domain

The Hawaiian Islands belong to the most remote islands in the world. Hawaii are characterised by tropical climate, mountainous relief, volcanism and isolation. If compared to most islands in Pacific, several Hawaiian Islands have comparatively large landmass. All these factors have led to the development of numerous impressive and unique natural attractions and some impressive monuments of culture.

Waterfalls, rapids

Wairere Falls from road, New Zealand
Wairere Falls, New Zealand / Ravisha Wijesinghe, Flickr. CC BY 2.0

Some of the most fascinating and awe inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls, or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Honokohau Falls are included in the following list:

Top 10 waterfalls of Hawaiian Islands

Map of 10 best waterfalls in Hawaiian Islands

Your thoughts?