Start \ Countries \ Oceania \ Polynesia \ Hawaiian Islands \

Mo'oloa Falls

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 21.0973 N 156.8857 W
No:100        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:8
Address:Oceania, United States, Hawaii, near the south-eastern coast of Moloka'i, upper rim of Kamalo Canyon
Alternate names:Mooloa Falls
Height:Roughly 440 m

Walls of the enormous Kamalo Canyon (Kamalō Gulch) rise up to 490 m high above the bed of the stream and 1100 m above the sea level. Mo'oloa Falls belong to a group of seven waterfalls - "Seven Sisters" - fall over the edge of this giant amphitheatre.

Other falls of Kamalo Canyon described here are Haha Falls (240 m) and Hina Falls (380 m).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Map

See Mo'oloa Falls on the map of Hawaii!

 

Your thoughts?