Wailua Falls

Wailua Falls, Hawaii
Wailua Falls / Miguel Vieira, Flickr / CC BY 2.0

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 22.0345 N 159.3786 W
No:548        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:4
Address:Oceania, United States, Hawaii, eastern part of Kaua'i, in Wailua River State Park, north from Lihue
Alternate name:Waiehu
Height:26 m
Width:10 - 15 m
Drops:1 (for most part of time divided in two streams)
Stream:south fork of Wailua

There are many very tall waterfalls in Hawaii - up to 900 m tall! But not always the beauty is in superlative numbers - the "mere" 26 m tall Wailua Falls are among the most beautiful waterfalls in Hawaii.

Wailua River

This waterfall has formed on the southern fork of Wailua River some 4 - 5 kilometres before its confluence with the northern fork of river. Wailua River is the only navigable river in Hawaii - but this wide part of river starts several kilometres below the falls. At the falls Wailua is fairly small stream but nevertheless it is flowing throughout the year.

Waterfall

Wailua Falls, Hawaii
Wailua Falls / KendanX, Flickr / CC BY 2.0

Wailua Falls have a single drop - a plunge through open air. Water falls into spme 10 m deep and large plunge pool - in earlier times local Hawaiian men jumped from the falls into the pool to prove their manhood.

At high water there is a single stream falling over the ledge but at low water it divides into two and even three smaller streams.

Nowadays some also are jumping from the falls although it is forbidden. Unfortunately there have been reported deaths due to these jumps.

This waterfall belongs to the most accessbile falls in Hawaii and is appreciated by thousands of tourists.

Map

See Wailua Falls on the map of Hawaii!

References

  1. Wailua Falls. World Waterfall Database. Accessed on September 8, 2016

Landmarks of Hawaiian Islands

Eruption of Kīlauea volcano, 1954
Eruption of Kīlauea volcano, 1954 / USGS, public domain

The Hawaiian Islands belong to the most remote islands in the world. Hawaii are characterised by tropical climate, mountainous relief, volcanism and isolation. If compared to most islands in Pacific, several Hawaiian Islands have comparatively large landmass. All these factors have led to the development of numerous impressive and unique natural attractions and some impressive monuments of culture.

Waterfalls and rapids

Iguazu Falls - one of most impressive waterfalls in world
Iguazu Falls in Argentina / Brazil / L.Galuzzi, CC-BY-SA-2.5.

Some of the most fascinating and awe inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls, or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Wailua Falls are included in the following list:

Top 10 waterfalls of Hawaiian Islands

Map of 10 best waterfalls in Hawaiian Islands

Your thoughts?