Doerner Fir, Oregon

Doerner Fir, Oregon, United States
Doerner Fir, Oregon / US Bureau of Land Management, public domain

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 43.1799 N 123.8019 W
No:168        (list of all attractions)
Category:Trees
Values:Biology
Rank:4
Address:North America, United States, Oregon, Coos County, valley of Brummit Creek, 5 km northeast from Sitkum
Alternate name:Brummet Fir, Brummitt Fir
Species:coast Douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii (Mirb.) Franco)
Height:99.8 m
Diameter:3.54 m
Volume:237 m3

It is possible that the tallest tree of the world up to the end of 19th century was coast Douglas fir - in 1897 there was cut reportedly 142 m tall fir in Loup's Ranch, Washington state (4). Nowadays the tallest known coast Douglas fir is Doerner Fir in Oregon, 99.8 m tall. The age of this tree is approximately 450 - 500 years.

This giant tree was discovered in 1989 by Hank Wiliams and first measured two years later. It has been measured several times with slightly different results from 99.4 to 100.3 m.

One of recent measurements was done in 2008 by three climbers (Brian French, Will Koomjian, Sean O'Connor) from Ascending the Giants of Portland - they climbed the tree up to the top and measured it with tape - it was 99.7 m tall. In 2011 there was made one more measurement - result was 99.8 m (3). The tree stands on a slope and there has been calculated the average level at its base.

The upper 15 m of this giant tree are almost dead. Due to this Doerner Fir step by step is becoming lower, but it is expected that the circumference and volume of timber will gradually increase.

Initially the tree was named Brummit Fir - after the stream near it. Later though it got name of Ray Doerner, Douglas County Commissioner.

Bureau of Land Management has arranged a special Doerner Fir Trail, leading through primeval forests (called also cathedral forests) of Oregon's Coast Ranges.

There is a probability that in remote valleys of Oregon might be found a taller coast Douglas fir.

Map

See Doerner Fir on the map of United States!

References

  1. Terry Richard, Doerner Fir rises 327 feet into the Coos County heavens, March 27 2010, accessed on December 18, 2010
  2. Brummit Fir, Ascending Giants, accessed on December 18 2010. Images of the climb in 2008!
  3. Doerner Fir | Tallest Douglas Fir, Coast Redwood Adventures, accessed on December 23 2016.
  4. rephaim23, Tallest Douglas Fir in America. Posted on November 12, 2012. Accessed on December 26 2016.

Doerner Fir is included in the following list:

Map of tallest trees in the world

10 tallest tree species of the world

Recommended books

Myrtle Point and Vicinity: 1893-1950 (Images of America)

The town of Myrtle Point, incorporated in 1887, was platted in a grove of myrtle trees on a point of land overlooking the South Fork of the Coquille River. Ten years after incorporation, Myrtle Point was a thriving commercial hub of 600 people. It had a riverboat landing, two hotels, and streets lined with churches, businesses, houses, and barns.

Money Trees: The Douglas Fir and American Forestry, 1900-1944

Around the start of the last century, the forests of the Pacific Northwest were viewed as dynamic sites of industrial production, and also as natural landscapes of ecological integrity. These competing visions arose as the nation’s professional foresters faced conflicting demands from lumber companies and government regulators.

Your thoughts?