Start \ Countries \ South America \ Guyana \

Kumerau Falls

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 6.0986 N 60.3523 W
No:307        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:3
Address:South America, Guyana, Cuyuni-Mazaruni, Kurupung River on the escarpment of Merume Mountains (part of Pacaraima Mountains)
Alternate names:Kumarau Falls
Height:˜ 190 m
Average width:˜ 60 m

Kumerau Falls (also Kumarau Falls) belong to most impressive falls of the world.

Kumerau Falls often are compared to Kaieteur - one of the most magnificent waterfalls in the world.

Geology

Waterfall has formed on Kurupung River, on an escarpment of Merume tableland. Cliff has an overhang with a recess under the waterfall. Falls have eroded the Precambrian quartzite and have formed some 4 km long gorge. In the gorge are located sveral smaller caves with the rare siliceous stalactites inside.

Waterfall has several smaller steps before the main plunge. Further down the gorge is located another waterfall - Makreba Falls.

Human activities

Around the falls have been found grooves and grinding surfaces - traces of earlier human activities.

Area around the falls is not entirely pristine. Active preparatory works for the construction of hydropower plant were on-going here in 1973 - 1977. Road to the base of falls was constructed and geological research was done. Works were stopped due to the political disagreements with Venezuela

Diamonds have been found in Kurupung River above the falls and numerous miners have sifted the deposits of the river in search for the valuable gemstones. Currently the road is rebuilt and it is expected that more and more people will arrive here.

Map

See Kumerau Falls on the map of Guyana!

 

Your thoughts?