Wonder

Annamalaiyar Temple

Annamalaiyar Temple
Annamalaiyar Temple / Nithi Anand, Flickr / CC BY 2.0

WorldBlue  In short

One of largest temple complexes in India, devoted to Shiva and associdated with fire. Temple here exists at least 2000 years, current one built in around the 4th century. Four very impressive gopurams – gate towers.

5.1 out of 10 stars 50.8%

GPS coordinates
12.2317 N 79.0673 E
Location, address
Asia, India, Tamil Nadu, in Tiruvannamalai city
Alternate names
Arunachaleswara Temple

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments