Impressive and complex system of stone settings serving as a trap for fish. It is possible that these structures have existed here for some 40 000 years which would make this structure the oldest in the world.

Location, GPS coordinates: 29.9582 S 146.8552 E
Categories: Agricultural infrastructure, Man made extremes
Values: Archaeology, Visual
Rating: 3 out of 10 stars
Alternate names: Baiame’s Ngunnhu
Where is located? Australia and Oceania, Australia, New South Wales, Orana Region, Brewarinna Shire, in Barwon River

Brewarrina fish traps on the map
[travelers-map height=320px this_post=true init_maxzoom=9]
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments