The oldest masonry fort in the United States, built in 1672 – 1695 by Spaniards and Brits. A star fort built to protect St. Augustine city from attacks of pirates.

Location, GPS coordinates: 29.89785 N 81.31151 W
Categories: Fortresses and forts
Values: Architecture, Visual
Rating: 3 out of 10 stars
Where is located? North America, United States, Florida, St. Johns County, St. Augustine
Alternate name: Fort Marion

Castillo de San Marco on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x