Enormous, 38 m high waterfall with complex structure. There are several steps but the river has cut a chasm through these steps in the northern side of the valley. Width of the waterfall is hard to measure due to this complex morphology, but the river here is around 100 m wide. An interesting feature is a hoodoo – standing rock in the middle of the falls.

Location, GPS coordinates: 64.3384 N 19.1964 W
Categories: Waterfalls
Values: Geology, Visual
Rating: 3 out of 10 stars
Where is located? Europe, Iceland, Suðurland, on Þjórsá (Thjorsa) river
Alternate names: Búðarhálsfoss, Budarhalsfoss
Height: 38 m
Width: more than 100 m
Stream: Þjórsá (Thjorsa)

Dynkur (Búðarhálsfoss) on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x