Wondermondo

Magnificent, large waterfall. The main part of the waterfall is some 80 – 85 m wide and 7 m high. The stream here encircles also Fosshólmi island and on the other side of the island also is a waterfall.

Location, GPS coordinates:64.2251 N 20.3367 W
Categories:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rating:3.5 out of 5 stars (3.5 / 5)
Where is located?Europe, Iceland, Suðurland, some 9 km north-east from Reykholt, on Tungufljót
Alternate names:Vatnsleysufoss, Faxafoss
Height:approximately 7 m
Width:around 80 – 85 m
Drops:1
Stream:Tungufljót

Vatnsleysufoss (Faxi) on the map

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x