Historic former hotel building, constructed in Art Deco style in 1922 – 1923. Using the height of the 8th-floor high hotel, here was set up the world’s first cable TV system in 1948. It is named after the John Jacob Astor who founded Fort Astoria (1811) nearby and later became the richest man in the United States.

Location, GPS coordinates: 46.18874 N 123.82836 W
Categories: Hotels and inns
Values: Architecture, Visual
Alternate names: The Astor Building, Hotel Astoria
Rating: 2 out of 10 stars
Where is located? North America, United States, Oregon, Clatsop County, Astoria, 342, 14th Street

John Jacob Astor Hotel on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x