An ancient, 329 meters long dam on Kaveri River, built around the 2nd century BC. Dam is still in use – it is rebuilt and modernised.

Location, GPS coordinates: 10.8302 N 78.8188 E
Categories: Industrial and infrastructure heritage, Hydropower plants and dams
Values: Architecture, Visual
Rating: 3 out of 10 stars
Where is located? Asia, India, Tamil Nadu, Thanjavur District, Budalur Taluk, across Kaveri River
Alternate names: Grand Anicut

Kallanai on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x