Gorgeous, approximately 35 m tall waterfall which falls among fantastic formations of columnar basalt. Some 1.5 km further upstrem is the enormous, 128 m tall Hengifoss.

Location, GPS coordinates: 65.0836 N 14.8830 W
Categories: Waterfalls
Values: Geology, Visual
Rating: 3 out of 10 stars
Where is located? Europe, Iceland, Austurland, on Stekkalækur, near the road 933 / 931
Alternate name: Stuðlabergsfoss
Height: around 35 m
Drops: 1
Stream: Hengifossá (Stekkalækur)

Litlanesfoss on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x