Wondermondo

An 127.4 km long rampart, most likely built in the early 16th century and reinforced in 1819 as ordered by Nguyễn emperors. Wall is up to 4 m high and 2.5 m wide, mostly built from rocks. Wall is parallel to an ancient trade route.

Location, GPS coordinates:15.1516 N 108.5736 E
Categories:Defensive walls
Values:Archaeology, Architecture
Rating:2.5 out of 5 stars (2.5 / 5)
Where is located?Asia, Vietnam, South Central Coast, Bình Định and Quảng Ngãi provinces
Alternate names:Truong Luy, Great Wall of Vietnam

Long Wall of Quảng Ngãi on the map

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x