Group of some 200 megalithic stone circles, most likely used for burials during the early Iron Age. In some stones have been made cup-marks.

Location, GPS coordinates: 21.2219 N 79.0037 E
Categories: Megaliths, Prehistoric and ancient cemeteries
Values: Architecture, Visual
Rating: 3 out of 10 stars
Where is located? Asia, India, Maharashtra, Nagpur District, north-west from Nagpur, west from Mahurzari (Mahurjhari) village
Alternate name: Mahurjhari megaliths

Mahurzari Stone Circles on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x