Marshall Field and Company Building

0
6
views
Marshall Field and Company Building around 1995
Marshall Field and Company Building around 1995./ UIC Library Digital Collections, Flickr / CC BY-NC-ND 2.0
An enormous department store building which has set many standards for luxurious downtown department stores around the world. This enormous building has 13 floors and is 46 m high. It was constructed in 1902-1906. The building has several very impressive atriums and rich ornamentations including the largest glass mosaic in the world. Here were offered the first dining facilities inside the store, first personal shopping assistants, first escalators in stores, first public price tags and many other business innovations. Famous features are two enormous, ornate clocks on the corners of the building.

Location, GPS coordinates: 41.88359 N 87.62737 W
Categories: Markets, stores and shops
Values: Architecture, Visual
Rating: 3.5 out of 5 stars (3.5 / 5)
Where is located? North America, United States, Illinois, Cook County, Chicago, 111 North State Street
Alternate names: Macy’s

Marshall Field and Company Building on the map

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here