Large, colorful geothermal field with boiling mud pots, solfataras, sulfur deposits. Once important mine of sulfur for the medieval Europe.

Location, GPS coordinates: 65.6410 N 16.8092 W
Categories: Geothermal fields, Fumaroles, Mines and pits
Values: Geology, Visual
Rating: 3 out of 10 stars
Where is located? Europe, Iceland, Norðurland eystra, to the north-east from Lake Mývatn, east from Reykjahlíð
Alternate names: Hverir Geothermal Field, Námafjell

Námafjall Geothermal Area on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x