Unusual and impressive travertine formations. These formations mark the lime deposits of ancient channels. The soil has weathered away leaving the hardened lime as enormous snakes stretching across the valley. These natural “channels” were used for the irrigation by local people before the coming of Spanish.

Location, GPS coordinates: 18.4746 N 97.4159 W
Categories: Karst landscapes, Water supply infrastructure
Values: Geology, Archaeology
Rating: 2.5 out of 10 stars
Where is located? North America, Mexico, Puebla, along several streets in Tehuacán, also in El Riego Park
Alternate names: Tecóatl, Tecoatle

Tehuacan stone snakes on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments