World 🢖 Asia 🢖 China 🢖 Shaanxi

Prehistoric and ancient cemeteries 🢔 Cemeteries 🢔 Archaeological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Terracotta Army

Terracotta Army
Terracotta Army / Bernd Thaller, Flickr / CC BY-NC 2.0

WorldBlue  In short

Unique monument of culture: buried terracotta sculptures – army soldiers near the mausoleum of the First Qin Emperor, made roughly at 210 BC. In total there have been buried more than 8,000 sculptures of soldiers, 130 chariots with 520 horses, and 150 cavalry horses, all made in live size and bigger, all depicting individual people.

6.8 out of 10 stars 68.3%

GPS coordinates
34.3853 N 109.2743 E
Location, address
Asia, China, Shaanxi, Lintong District, near Xi’an
Ancient and prehistoric monuments and memorials, Prehistoric and ancient cemeteries
Alternate name
Mausoleum of Qin Shi Huang

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.


5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments