Wondermondo

The last large waterfall on Stórilækur River is the 15 meters tall Þjófafoss. This is a waterfall with a single plunge, sliding down along a steep rock. Some 1.2 km upstream is the famous Svartifoss.

Location, GPS coordinates:64.0188 N 16.9806 W
Categories:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rating:2 out of 5 stars (2 / 5)
Alternate names:Thjofafoss
Where is located?Europe, Iceland, Austurland, Skaftafell, north from the road No.1 on Stórilækur (Bærjargil) River, some 1.2 km below Svartifoss
Height:15 m
Drops:1
Stream:Stórilækur (Bærjargil)

Þjófafoss (Thjofafoss) on Bærjargil on the map

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x