The largest and most ornate Jain temple in this part of India. This building has three stories and was built around 1430 AD. Renowned due to pillared hall in forepart with beautiful stone carvings covering the pillars and very sacred relic – 2.5 m high bronze image of Lord Chandranatha Swami.

Location, GPS coordinates: 13.0742 N 74.9977 E
Categories: Religious architecture, Jain shrines
Values: Architecture, Visual
Rating: 3.5 out of 10 stars
Where is located? Asia, India, Karnataka, Dakshina Kannada district, Moodabidri town
Alternate names: Saavira Kambada Basadi, Tribhuvana Tilaka Cūḍāmaṇi, Chandranatha Temple

Thousand Pillar Temple on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments