This 270 by 180 m large island is covered with a virgin forest, mostly consisting of birch trees. Here grow some 70 species of plants.

Location, GPS coordinates: 64.0457 N 20.1439 W
Categories: Ecosystems
Values: Biology
Rating: 2 out of 10 stars
Alternate names: Minnanúpshólmi
Where is located? Europe, Iceland, Suðurland, at Núpur farmsteads, island in Þjórsá River

Viðey í þjórsá (Minnanúpshólmi) on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x