Most power of this once gorgeous waterfall has been taken by hydropowerplant dam (1953) shortly above the falls.

Location, GPS coordinates: 64.0867 N 21.0077 W
Categories: Waterfalls
Values: Geology, Visual
Rating: 2.5 out of 10 stars
Where is located? Europe, Iceland, Suðurland, south-east from Þingvallavatn lake, on Sog River
Alternate names: Írafoss
Drops: 1
Stream: Sog

Ýrufoss on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x