Start \ Countries \ Africa \ Ethiopia \

Adjoura Falls (Ajora Falls)

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 7.1768 N 37.6005 E
No:316        (list of all attractions)
Values:Geology, Visual
Address:Africa, Ethiopia, Southern Nations, Nationalities and People's Region, formed on a tributary of Omo River some 15 km north-west from Bottego
Height:two falls, each ˜ 230 - 270 m
Width:each - some 10 m
Alternate names:Ajaro Falls, Ajora Falls, Ajjora Falls, Soddo Falls

In its middle reaches the mighty Omo River flows through a spectacular, up to 600 m deep canyon. The tributaries here have formed countless very tall waterfalls. One of the most impressive is the double waterfall - Adjoura or Ajora Falls.

Both falls are falling down the same cliff face. The northern fall has formed on Soke stream, but the southern - on Ajacho (Shapa) stream.

The very approximate assessment of the height of both falls on Google Earth shows, that each of them is some 250 m tall. The width of the streams is changing and in dry seasons the flow of water might become less impressive (but does not stop), but in rainy periods from the cliff falls huge amount of water.

The distance between both falls (in direct line) is some 650 m. Northern waterfall has a single, nearly vertical plunge along the cliff. Southern fall also is nearly vertical, it touches the cliff slightly.

Both streams join after the falls and form a larger stream - Ajacho (Ayancho), which after some 10 km reaches Omo. Shortly before Omo it falls into Buha.

While above the falls is picturesque agricultural landscape tended by the wonderful Wolaita people, below, in the canyon has formed a pristine forest, which can be accessed with a footpath. The canyon formed by the falls is some 5.7 km long and 1.5 - 2 km wide, up to 450 m deep.

Other falls

Nearby are other enormous falls - to the south Uoibo has formed some 300 m tall fall in several steps, to the north Sana has two cascades - some 200 and 150 m tall and further north Buha falls first with some 180 m tall, vertical fall and then - one more, which is some 150 - 180 m tall. There are other large falls along the valley of Omo.


See Adjoura Falls on the map of Ethiopia!


Your thoughts?