World    Africa    Mauritius  ※  Waterfalls

Chamarel Falls

Chamarel Falls, Mauritius
Chamarel Falls / Toutaitanous 2, / CC BY-SA 3.0

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 20.4432 S 57.3860 E
No:395        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:5
Address:Africa, Mauritius, Savanne district in the south of island, 2 - 2.5 km to the south from Chamarel village
Alternate names:Chamerel Falls
Height:83 m
Stream:Baie du Cap (St. Dennis?)

Not too far from the prime attraction of Mauritius - Seven Coloured Earth - is located another great landmark - the magnificent Chamarel Falls.

History

Falls are named after the nearby Chamarel village. This village in turn is named after the first settlers. Infantry captain Antoine Régis Chazal de Chamarel settled here with his brother Tristan in 1786. Later they sold it - but the name remained.

Until the recent road construction the gorgeous, unspoilt Chamarel was fairly isolated village where people could rely only on themselves and their neighbors.

Chamarel Falls, Mauritius
Chamarel Falls, closer view / Adamina, / CC BY 2.0

Description

Waterfall has formed on Baie de Cap stream and falls over a wide, overhanging cliff amphitheatre, formed by two basaltic lava layers.

The stream plunges over the rim and falls freely, hitting the cliff only near the base. Then it flows into small, oval basine. Further the stream flows through picturesque, forested canyon for 6 km until it reaches Baie du Cap.

The beauty of waterfall can be appreciated from diverse viewpoints.

Chamarel Falls, Mauritius
Chamarel Falls / Adamina, / CC BY 2.0

In summer the stream is weak and divides into two - three smaller trickles. After heavy rain it though can join into single, powerful stream.

Height

The information about the height of falls is controversial. Back in the 19th century settlers thought that it is more than 200 m high. Now many sources mention the height of 95, 110, 127 m. More credible though seems the frequently mentioned height of 83 m.

Chamarel Falls is not the tallest waterfall in Mauritius - but the tallest and most impressive single plunge for sure.

Map

See Chamarel Falls on the map of Mauritius!

Landmarks of Mauritius

Primeval forest in Black River Gorges, Mauritius
Primeval forest in Black River Gorges / carrotmadman6, / CC BY 2.0

Several beautiful islands in Indian ocean form the state of Mauritius. These islands are distant from each other and very diverse.

Waterfalls and rapids

Bras de Caverne Falls in Trou de Fer, Réunion
Trou de Fer falls in Réunion / jennifer_greatoutdoors, / CC BY-SA 2.0

Some of the most fascinating and awe inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls, or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Your thoughts?