Lamadaya, Somalia
Lamadaya - base of waterfalls / Abdirisak, / CC BY-SA 3.0

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 10.9902 N 48.5434 E (mistake up to 5,500 m)
No:415        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls, Spring tufa, travertine and other formations
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:5
Address:Africa, Somalia, Sanaag district, precipice of Cal Madow mountains
Alternate names:Lama Daya, Lama Daye
Height:? m
Width:? m
Stream:Aroor Gob ?
Lamadaya, Somalia
Lamadaya - the tallest cascade / Abdirisak, / CC BY-SA 3.0

There are many waterfalls - perennial and persistent - in Cal Madow mountains. One of most impressive is Lamadaya, one of the rare waterfalls which flows throughout the year. The name of this waterfall could be translated from Somali as "not to be looked at" - because falls are on a high hill, falling from a great height.

This waterfall has several cascades. One vertical cascade is especially high, in excess of 100 m. At the base of cascades have formed plunge pools but cliffs are covered with tufa formations left by the evaporating water.

Lamadaya, Somalia
Lamadaya - another cascade / Abdirisak, / CC BY-SA 3.0

Map

See Lamadaya on the map of Somalia!

Landmarks of Somalia

Cal Madow mountains, Somalia
Cal Madow mountains / Abdirisak, , public domain

Last decades have been very hard for Somalia. Country has experienced devastating civil war and powerty, there is a possibility that this large country will divide into smaller countries.

These events have "closed" Somalia for general tourism and most people in the world don't realise how incredibly rich is the cultural heritage of this country.

Waterfalls and rapids

Iguazu Falls - one of most impressive waterfalls in world
Iguazu Falls in Argentina / Brazil / L.Galuzzi, CC-BY-SA-2.5.

Some of the most fascinating and awe inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls, or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Your thoughts?