Start \ Countries \ Africa \ Togo \

Kpalimé Falls

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 7.0079 N 0.6460 E
No:441        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:5
Address:Africa, Togo, Plateaux, some 15 km north from Kpalimé
Alternate name:Kpimé Cascades
Name in French:Cascade de Kpalimé
Height:> 100 m (many cascades)
Stream:Aka River
Kpalimé Falls, Togo
Kpalimé Falls / jbdodane, / CC BY 2.0
Kpalimé Falls, Togo
Kpalimé Falls with the bike of globetrotter Jean-Baptiste Dodane in the front / jbdodane, / CC BY 2.0

Kpalimé Falls belong to tallest waterfalls in Togo.

This waterfall has formed on Aka River. It is very steep, with many cascades.

Kpalimé Falls are impressive in rainy period, but during the dry period (end of October - March) falls may become dry, because the hydropower plant, wjich is upstreams (built in 1963) can close the stream. The lake of this power plant is the main source of potable water for Kpalimé town.

This beautiful waterfall is fairly easy to reach, small entrance fee should be paid to visit it.

Map

See Kpalimé Falls on the map of Togo!

 

Your thoughts?