Start \ Countries \ Antarctic and Sub-antarctic region \ Antarctica \

Airdevronsix icefalls

Main characteristics

Coordinates: 77.5217 S 160.3829 E
No:464        (list of all attractions)
Category:Waterfalls
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:2
Address:Antarctic and Sub-antarctic region, Antarctica, East Antarctica, Victoria Land, McMurdo Dry Valleys, Wright Valley, Wright Upper Glacier
Alternate name:Upper Wright Ice Falls
Height:˜ 400 m
Width:˜ 5 000 m
Glacier:Airdevronsix Glacier and Wright Upper Glacier
Airdevronsix icefall, Antarctica
The fantastic Airdevronsix icefall from 17.5 km distance! Warren icefall is seen in the left side / P.Wright, US Geological Survey, public domain

You may think that you know all about the greatest natural landmarks of our planet... But have you heard about Airdevronsix icefall - 5 km wide and 400 m tall icefall?

McMurdo Dry Valleys

Airdevronsix icefall is located in one of the most exotic places of our planet - McMurdo Dry Valleys. This is one of the few places in Antarctica which is free of ice, with scattered frozen lakes where almost every lake has unusual chemical properties. These valleys are cleaned by the force of winds and belong to the most dry places of our planet.

Numerous unusual natural landmarks are found here, such as the Blood Falls - red icefall which is colored by iron oxides and contains microorganisms from isolated subglacial ecosystem, which has developed for millions of years without contact to the outside world.

Airdevronsix icefall, Antarctica
Airdevronsix icefall from the same distance / P.Wright, US Geological Survey, public domain

Glaciers and geology

Airdevronsix icefall has formed in location where the giant East Antarctic ice sheet pours (because ice is slow flowing liquid) in McMurdo Dry Valleys. Here a dolerite sill (intrusion of sturdy rocks) in Jurassic period broke through the Devonian - Triassic sandstone. This hard rock resists to the force of glaciers and as a result has formed this giant step with 400 m tall, verticall wall.

Above the falls is located Airdevronsix Glacier but below the falls - Wright Upper Glacier. This lower glacier also is unusual: smooth, flat-topped, with a rounded shape, some 8.5 km long.

Why is it smooth? Here falls down not just ice - also very powerful and persistent wind, the katabatic wind races down the valley and makes the Upper Wright Glacier smooth.

Below this glacier starts Labyrinth - sombre labyrinth of canyons left by the subglacial streams which rushed under the glacier towards the daylight. Further down the valley are other natural wonders - Don Juan Pond (saltiest waterbody on Earth) and Lake Vanda with unusually lucid water (mostly frozen) and heated layer of brine under it.

Description

The unusual name - Airdevronsix - was given during the US Operation Deep Freeze in 1956 - 1957. This is a compound from "U.S. Navy Air Development Squadron Six". This sqadron carried out many important supply and exploratory flights.

Snow and ice fall down along very tall, 5 km wide cliff in some six places. The widest fall is approximately 1 km wide.

Upper rim of falls is at the height of 1,550 m above the sea level. Lower reaches of icefall are not even but in general are some 1150 above the sea level - thus the assumed height of icefall is approximately 400 m.

None of world's waterfalls comes even close to this size.

Further to the south-west, between Mt. Fleming and Mt. Baldr has formed another giant icefall - the 1 km wide Warren icefall.

 

Those, who have seen Airdevronsix icefall, consider that this is one of the most magnificent sights on our planet.

Images

Map

See Airdevronsix icefalls on the map of Antarctica!

 

Your thoughts?