Coordinates: 25.3001 N 91.5836 E
No:149        (list of all attractions)
Category:Caves, Hindu shrines
Values:Geology, Visual
Rank:9
Address:Asia, India, Meghalaya, East Khasi Hills District, near Mawsynram village
Alternate names:Krem Mawjymbuin
Length:209 m

Unusual accent of the exciting landscape around the Mawsynram village (by the way - one of the wettest places on Earth) is Mawjymbuin Cave.

Cave has formed in calcareous sandstone. Expecially impressive is the entrance chamber, which is only 4 m high at the centre but up to 50 m wide.

Well visible in the centre of this hall is a pair of stalactite and approximately 1 m tall stalagmite below it.

At the east wall of entrance chamber runs a small stream, which leads into side passage, after some 40 m ending in boulders. There are several more side passages.

The impressive pair of cave formations has turned this cave into a sacred shrine for Hindu and flocks of religious tourists are appearing here. Tourism authorities hope to get more profit out of it and even want to rename the cave into Shiva Linga Cave.

This move though does not impress many of the local Khasi people. Majority of people here are Christians. Hinduists here for most part are newcomers.

Map

See Mawjymbuin Cave on the map of India!


Creative Commons Non-Commercial Share Alike 3.0 28 August 2010 Gatis Pāvils

About this website