Some of the most powerful blowholes in the world, water fountains rise up to 30 m high. These blowholes exist thanks to a system of lava tubes, which reach the ocean here. Local tourist guides put the coconuts in the holes and they are blasted high in the air.

Location, GPS coordinates: 13.80184 S 172.52187 W
Categories: Blowholes
Values: Geology, Visual
Rating: 3 out of 10 stars
Where is located? Australia and Oceania, Polynesia, Samoa, Palauli, Savai’i
Alternate names: Taga Blowholes, Alofa’aga Blowholes

Alofaaga Blowholes on the map
Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments