World 🢖 South America 🢖 Brazil 🢖 Amazonas

Waterfalls 🢔 Biological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Eldorado Falls (Aracá Falls)

Eldorado Falls, Brazil
Eldorado Falls / Screenshot from Youtube video Maior Cachoeira do Brasil, Moacir.R.Cruz

WorldBlue  In short

Although there are reports about taller waterfalls in Brazil, Eldorado Falls currently are declared to be the tallest ones. These 353 m (at least) tall falls are truly spectacular and are located in a spectacular natural setting.

4.5 out of 10 stars 44.8%

GPS coordinates
0.8736 N 63.3397 W
Location, address
South America, Brazil, northern part of Amazonas state, south-eastern rim of Serra do Aracá
Alternate names
Aracá Falls (misleading as there are Aracá Rapids on Aracá river)
Name in Portuguese
Cachoeira do El Dorado, Cachoeira do Eldorado
Height
353 – 365 m
Drops
1
Tallest drop
353 m
Width
15 – 30 m
Stream
Igarapé Preto (Preto stream)

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Serra do Aracá

Eldorado Falls from above. Group of tourists in the forefront
Eldorado Falls from above. Group of tourists in the forefront. / Screenshot from Youtube video Cachoeira do Eldorado em Barcelos-AM, Moacir.R.Cruz

This waterfall is located on the rim of Serra do Aracá – the southernmost plateau of Guyana Highlands, the only tepui entirely in the area of Brazil. This sandstone plateau rises more than one kilometer above the Amazonian plains and is isolated from the outside world by vertical walls. The summit of this plateau has numerous rare and unique species of plants and animals, many smaller waterfalls and caves including the world’s deepest cave in quartzites – the 671 m deep Abismo Guy Collet.

The fascinating legend about El Dorado – the ancient golden city of South American – often is referred to this location. Some consider that near the base of Serra do Aracá some centuries ago was Lake Parime with the golden Manoa City near it. According to legends, this lake dried out some centuries ago and now the lake bed and the golden city are covered with forest.

This remote tepui was one of the least explored areas of South America until the late 1980ies.

Over the rims of this large plateau (approximately 25 by 17 kilometers) are falling many spectacular waterfalls – Desabamento Falls, Anta Falls, Surpresa Falls and others. The largest and tallest though are Eldorado Falls.

Eldorado Falls, Brazil
Eldorado Falls / Arquivo FVA

This waterfall is located on the rim of Serra do Aracá – the southernmost plateau of Guyana Highlands, the only tepui entirely in the area of Brazil. This sandstone plateau rises more than one kilometer above the Amazonian plains and is isolated from the outside world by vertical walls. The summit of this plateau has numerous rare and unique species of plants and animals, many smaller waterfalls and caves including the world’s deepest cave in quartzites – the 671 m deep Abismo Guy Collet.

The fascinating legend about El Dorado – the ancient golden city of South American – often is referred to this location. Some consider that near the base of Serra do Aracá some centuries ago was Lake Parime with the golden Manoa City near it. According to legends, this lake dried out some centuries ago and now the lake bed and the golden city are covered with forest.

This remote tepui was one of the least explored areas of South America until the late 1980ies.

Over the rims of this large plateau (approximately 25 by 17 kilometers) are falling many spectacular waterfalls – Desabamento Falls, Anta Falls, Surpresa Falls and others. The largest and tallest though are Eldorado Falls.

Falls were measured in 2001 by an IBAMA (environmental authority in Brazil) expedition – then the resulting height of falls was 365 m. Now more often is given a slightly smaller figure – 357 m.

Currently falls are hard to access but nevertheless, rather many tourists manage to come here and there is even a muddy trail on the summit of the tepui, linking the best views on the falls.

WorldYellow Linked articles

Caracol Falls, Brazil

Wonders of Brazil

Brazil is an enormous, diverse country with many amazing and unique attractions. Especially impressive are the diverse natural landmarks – many surprising geological monuments and areas with unique and endemic plants and animals. Few know it outside the country – but there are many beautiful historical cities. Many great monuments of architecture have been created in Brazil in the 20th century.

Virginia Falls, Canada

Waterfalls

Some of the most fascinating and awe-inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Machu Picchu, Peru

Wonders of South America

There is little doubt – South America is one of the most spectacular… maybe the most spectacular continent of the world.
Here is located the second highest mountain chain in the world, the largest rainforest, the tallest volcanoes, the tallest and largest waterfalls. The highest biological diversity in the world is reached somewhere near the eastern ranges of the Andes in Ecuador, Peru, or Colombia.

WorldYellow Recommended books

The Seventy Great Mysteries of the Ancient World


Some of the ancient world’s most enigmatic and fascinating mysteries are introduced here in an entertaining mixture of informative text by specialists and color photographs, maps, and diagrams. The 70 mysteries are divided into six sections: Myths and legends; Mysteries of the Stone Age; Ancient civilizations; Tombs and lost treasures; Ancient and undeciphered scripts; The fall of civilizations.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments