World 🢖 Asia 🢖 Iran

Waterfalls 🢔 Geological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Ghara Soo Falls

WorldBlue  In short

Some of the most spectacular waterfalls in the vicinities of Mashhad are Ghara Soo Falls located to the west from Kalat town.

3.8 out of 10 stars 38.3%

GPS coordinates
36.9682 N 59.6777 E
Location, address
Asia, Iran, Razavi Khorasan province, some 100 km north from Mashhad
Name in Persian
آبشارهاي قره سو
Alternate names
Soo Falls, Gharesoo Falls, Gharehsoo Waterfall, Quara Su Falls, Qara Su Falls, Ghara Soo Falls
Height
?

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Black water

The place name "Ghara Soo" originates from Turkish languages and means "black water". It comes from the almost black rock and deep, dark valley.

Waterfalls are located in a very unusual place. Here the forces of nature have deformed the layers of sediments: these layers are not horizontal (as is usual elsewhere) but nearly vertical. Some layers have been less resistant to weathering and as a result, something like a giant comb or very pronounced washboard has formed.

Walk through the waterfall

The small Ghara Soo river is traversing this amazing "washboard" with 8 tall cascades and countless smaller steps.

The narrow valley is made accessible to visitors – waterfalls can be ascended with steel ladders. When the water is higher, the stream falls right over the ladders.

In several places the visitors are located in a narrow chasm between two smooth, giant walls, and a strip of sky is seen high above.

References

  1. Ali Majdfar, Ghara Soo waterfalls, image gallery, visited in the 23rd April 2011.

WorldYellow Linked articles

Vault in Yazd Bazaar, Iran

Wonders of Iran

Iran is one of the most exciting countries in the world regarding man-made heritage. Here developed some of the most ancient civilizations of the world, ancient people living in Iran developed writing and different technologies. The urban infrastructure of many ancient desert cities in Iran in some aspects is unsurpassed even by modern standards.

Virginia Falls, Canada

Waterfalls

Some of the most fascinating and awe-inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Bagan, Burma

Wonders of Asia

Any other continent (and part of the world) seems small if compared to Asia. This refers also to natural and man-made heritage: in Asia are not just thousands of great landmarks, here are found landmarks created by thousands of diverse cultures from ancient Phoenicians to the mysterious small people in the Philippines and eastern islands of Indonesia.

WorldYellow Recommended books

Lonely Planet Iran


Lonely Planet Iran is your passport to the most relevant, up-to-date advice on what to see and skip, and what hidden discoveries await you. Hike among the Castles of the Assassins in Alamut Valley, Lose yourself in Esfahan’s historic bazaar, or ski in the Alborz Mountains; all with your trusted travel companion. Get to the heart of Iran and begin your journey now!


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments