World 🢖 Australia and Oceania 🢖 Polynesia 🢖 United States 🢖 Hawaii 🢖 Moloka’i

Waterfalls 🢔 Geological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Haloku Falls

WorldBlue  In short

Some of the highest seaside cliffs in the world are stretching along the northern coast of Moloka’i island. The highest ones are some 4.2 km wide cliffs between Pelekunu and Wailau valleys, reaching up to 1,010 m height.

4 out of 10 stars 39.8%

GPS coordinates
21.1601 N 156.8598 W
Location, address
Oceania, United States, Hawaii, north coast of Moloka’i, Haloku cliffs between Pelekunu and Wailau, 300 m west from Olo’upena Falls
Alternate names
Hāloku Falls
Height
Roughly 700 m

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

In this area are located several spectacular and extremely high waterfalls, including the Haloku Falls.

Lower part of Haloku Falls, Moloka'i
Lower part of Haloku Falls / carmelinhawaii, screen capture from Youtube

Falls have formed in some of the highest cliffs (Haloku Cliffs) of the world, that are located in the north-eastern part of Moloka’i, in some 4 – 5 km long section between the Pelekunu and Wailau valleys. There the ocean meets nearly vertical cliffs rising up to 1,010 m above the sea. Cliffs end abruptly in the sea and in Hawaiian are called "Na Pali" – sea cliffs.

There are numerous small streams falling over the edge of the cliff. These streams are small (only 1 – 3 km long) and seasonal – during the dry season there is little water. But during the rainy season (November – March) enormous cliff becomes adorned with numerous white ribbons.

Haloku Falls, according to the estimates from topographical maps, are approximately 700 meters tall. The water there is not falling in a free fall – for the most part, it slides down along the nearly vertical basalt cliff.

Waterfall is thin and deeply etched in an inaccessible cliff. Due to this it is rarely seen and photographed.

Falls can be observed from the sea – there are tourist companies offering guided boat tours along this rugged, extremely impressive coast. One can go closer to the falls and experience a mist falling from this wonderful nature monument. Even more impressive sight opens from the helicopter. Boat ride and helicopter though require good weather conditions.

Only 300 m to the east there is located the highest known waterfall in Hawaii and one of the highest waterfalls in the world – Olo’upena Falls (approximately 900 m tall). 800 m to the east is another very tall waterfall – Pu’uka’oku Falls (roughly 840 m).

At high winds Haloku Falls and other falls nearby don’t reach the ocean – wind catches them and rises up again. This fascinating sight is not seen by general tourists – helicopters and boats do not move around in such weather.

In some lists Haloku Falls are listed as the 27th highest falls in the world. As most of the waterfalls in the world have not been exactly measured, such lists are very approximate.

References

  1. Haloku Falls. World Waterfall Database.

Haloku Falls are included in the following article:

WorldYellow Linked articles

Lava lake in Halemaumau Crater, 2014

Wonders of Hawaii

The Hawaiian Islands belong to the most remote islands in the world. Hawaii are characterized by tropical climate, mountainous relief, volcanism, and isolation. If compared to most islands in the Pacific, several Hawaiian Islands have comparatively large landmass. All these factors have led to the development of numerous impressive and unique natural attractions and some impressive monuments of culture.

Willis Tower rises above Chicago

Wonders of the United States

The United States of America is one of the largest countries in the world and offers a wide array of diverse attractions: many are unsurpassed in the world. Highlights of the United States are cliffs, canyons, and rock formations, several impressive downtowns of cities with numerous skyscrapers as well as a rich array of geothermal features, and the giant forest of California.

Virginia Falls, Canada

Waterfalls

Some of the most fascinating and awe-inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

WorldYellow Recommended books

Ancient Sites of Maui, Molokai and Lanai


This informative and easy-to-follow guidebook makes the ancient sites of Maui, Molokai, and Lanai available to the general public for the first time. Grouping the sites by location, the book characterizes the cultural background of five main types of sites: heiau (temples), pohaku (sacred stones), petroglyphs, caves, and fishponds.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments