Wonder

Honokohau Falls

Honokohau Falls from the air, Hawaii
Honokohau Falls from the air / Forest and Kim Starr, Flickr / CC BY 2.0

WorldBlue  In short

Honokohau Falls most likely are tallest falls in Maui. This fantastic waterfall has been filmed for "Jurassic park" in order to create a feeling of otherworldly, exotic beauty.

4.1 out of 10 stars 41.3%

GPS coordinates
20.9063 N 156.5836 W
Location, address
Oceania, United States, Hawaii, Maui, western part of island, to the north from the summit of Puu Kukui
Alternate names
Honokōhau Falls, Honokahau Falls, "Jurassic Falls"
Height
341 m? (487 m?)

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Honokohau Falls is named after Honokohau stream – a comparatively long river which starts near the summit of Puu Kukui and after some 2 km reaches the abyss. Frequent rains (summit of Puu Kukui gets more than 9,000 mm of rain per year – one of the highest rainfalls in the world) help to form a small river, which here, along the layers of Wailuku basalt formation falls into the amphitheater-shaped valley. After the falls Honokohau stream continues to flow through giant, up to 700 m deep canyons and reaches the ocean after 14 km.

Waterfall has two steps. The upper step is higher, water falls into a small pool and after a short distance fall continues.

Often it is mentioned that the height of falls is 341 m, but there are sources that mention a height of 487 m.

Waterfall is very hard to access by feet – but there are organized helicopter tours to this beautiful landmark. If clouds cover the summit of mountains, the sight is unusual. It seems that a waterfall emerges from the cloud and falls down along the emerald green mountain slope.

Honokohau Falls are included in the following article:

WorldYellow Linked articles

Lava lake in Halemaumau Crater, 2014

Wonders of Hawaii

The Hawaiian Islands belong to the most remote islands in the world. Hawaii are characterized by tropical climate, mountainous relief, volcanism, and isolation. If compared to most islands in the Pacific, several Hawaiian Islands have comparatively large landmass. All these factors have led to the development of numerous impressive and unique natural attractions and some impressive monuments of culture.

Virginia Falls, Canada

Waterfalls

Some of the most fascinating and awe-inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Moorea from air

Wonders of Polynesia

Although the landmass of Polynesia is small, the charm and special beauty of this region are some of the most impressive on our planet. These islands are endowed with lush and beautiful nature, with warm ocean and friendly people representing a distinct culture. Polynesia is very rich both with natural and cultural landmarks and many of them are unique.

WorldYellow Recommended books

Ancient Sites of Maui, Molokai and Lanai


This informative and easy-to-follow guidebook makes the ancient sites of Maui, Molokai, and Lanai available to the general public for the first time. Grouping the sites by location, the book characterizes the cultural background of five main types of sites: heiau (temples), pohaku (sacred stones), petroglyphs, caves, and fishponds.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments