Kefrida Falls

0
40
views
Kefrida Falls, Algeria
Kefrida Falls / Reda Kerbouche, / CC BY-SA 2.0
The beautiful Kefrida falls are known since Roman times and hence comes their name.

“Kefrida” is transformed version of “aquae frigida” – cold/icy water.

On Kefrida stream have formed three large falls. The upper two are located close together while the third is some 0.5 km below these falls. This lower fall is easily accessible from the road and thus it is the most visited one.

All three falls are sliding down along the cliff, forming picturesque fans of falling water. Below the third fall has formed small lake and visitors gladly take a bath there, often trying to climb on the waterfall and jump in the lake.

Kefrida Falls are belowed place for recreation. Thousands of visitors and locals come here and after a short walk along the shops of souvenirs, drinks and sweets opens a breathtaking view on white waterfall and noisy, merry people, enjoying their time here.

loading map - please wait...

Kefrida Falls 36.570656, 5.289605   Kefrida Falls
Coordinates: 36.5707 N 5.2896 E
Categories: Waterfalls
Values: Geology, Visual
Rating: (3.5 / 5)
Address: Africa, northern Algeria, Béjaïa province, some 4 km to the north from Taskriout
Alternate names: Kefrida’s Falls, La cascade de Thamda ou Mazer
Height: 44 m (lower falls)
Width: several metres
Stream: Kefrida

Landmarks of Algeria

Atlas mountains in Blida, Algeria
Atlas mountains in Blida / Yellès Arif, / CC BY-SA 3.0

Algeria is the largest country in Africa. Unstable political situation prevents development of tourism – but rest assured that there is a lot to see in this diverse country. A huge lot of attractions still waits be discovered – occasional travellers report huge amount of prehistoric landmarks in remote parts of Sahara – and no scientists have seen them yet. Highlights of Algeria are prehistoric rock art in Tassili N’Ajjer, the magnificent cliff formations in Tassili N’Ajjer and Numidian and later Berber heritage.

Waterfalls and rapids

Iguazu Falls
Iguazu Falls / Nico Kaiser, Flickr / CC BY 2.0

Some of the most fascinating and awe inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls, or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Recommended books

Africa’s Top Geological Sites


Africa is home to more than the Cradle of Humankind. It was the core of the ancient supercontinent Pangaea, and comprises some of the oldest and most extraordinary geology on planet Earth. This detailed and colourful book features 44 of the continent’s most spectacular and interesting ‘geosites’, from Table Mountain in the south to the eroded necks and plugs of the Hoggar region in Algeria.

Algeria Road Map (English and French Edition) gizi

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here