World 🢖 Africa 🢖 Democratic Republic of the Congo

Waterfalls 🢔 Geological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Kiubo Falls

WorldBlue  In short

One of the most beautiful waterfalls in the Democratic Republic of the Congo is Kiubo Falls. The waterfall is some 270 m wide and 60 m high but the multiple smaller steps above the main falls add a special charm.

4.7 out of 10 stars 46.5%

GPS coordinates
9.5164 S 27.0384 E
Location, address
Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Haut-Katanga, on Lufira River downstream from Kyuvu I village
Alternate names
Kyubo Falls, Kiubu Falls
Height
Approximately 60 m
Width
Approximately 270 m
Flow rate
Around 100 m3/s
Stream
Lufira River

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Kiubo Falls have formed on the Lufira River – some 500 km long tributary of the Lualaba River. This waterfall has a very special kind of beauty. Kiubo Falls start gradually well before the main fall: at first, the river leaps over small steps – one, another, and then one more. Steps become more and more frequent until the crescendo – the main waterfall, that also consists of scattered, countless steps.

Here the river crosses an outcrop of sandstones of Kiubo Formation, which were formed in the Ediacaran Age some 550 million years ago. The waterfall, of course, is much, much younger, formed some tens of thousands of years ago.

Around the waterfall has been preserved a patch of natural forest and there are trails to explore the nature of Congo in this region. It is a tourist destination with a hotel – Kiubo Falls Lodge – at the waterfall.

Further below the Kiubo Falls in Lufira River are several more smaller waterfalls. A hydropower plant – Sombwe Dam – is under construction further down the river but it should not affect the Kiubo Falls.

References

  1. Edwin Lillie, Robert Greyling. Determining the Optimum Scheme Layout for the Sombwe Hydropower Project. Knight Piésold Consulting, 2018.

WorldYellow Linked articles

The evilish glow of the lava lake of Mount Nyiragongo

Wonders of the Democratic Republic of the Congo

The Democratic Republic of the Congo belongs to the least explored and most promising countries of the world regarding exciting landmarks. The last decades have been unfortunate in the history of this enormous country as it has gone through a series of devastating wars and anarchy periods scaring away foreign explorers. The major part of the country is covered with impenetrable, very diverse equatorial jungle and crossed by large rivers. The jungle covers mountain ranges, the base of volcanoes, and surrounds barren inselbergs and precipices with countless high waterfalls.

Virginia Falls, Canada

Waterfalls

Some of the most fascinating and awe-inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Great Mosque of Djenné, Mali

Wonders of Africa

Africa has many outstanding wonders and some of the most surprising ones are the heritage of Egyptian civilization, the vernacular architecture of the Sahel region, tropical ecosystems, and others.

WorldYellow Recommended books

Congo: Democratic Republic· Republic (Bradt Travel Guide)

Known as the heart of Africa, the Congosare one of the last bastions in Africa for the seriously adventurous traveler.This revised guide tells you how to travel both adventurously and safely with the practical information and unique maps needed to explore this jungle territory. The Congos encompass Africa’s largest area of intact rainforest and much of the book is devoted to the spectacular wildlife including the mountain gorilla and the critically endangered eastern lowland gorilla. This is the only comprehensive guide to both Congos in English.

Africa’s Top Geological Sites


This detailed and colourful book features 44 of the continent’s most spectacular and interesting ‘geosites’, from Table Mountain in the south to the eroded necks and plugs of the Hoggar region in Algeria; and from the volcanic islands of the Atlantic Ocean to the continental fragments off the African east coast.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments