World 🢖 Africa 🢖 Gabon

Waterfalls 🢔 Geological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Kongou Falls

Kongou Falls, Gabon
Kongou Falls / Lengai101, / CC BY-SA 3.0

WorldBlue  In short

Kongou Falls belong to 20 most powerful waterfalls in the world. These falls are located in a true Garden of Eden – rainforest in Ivindo National Park.

4.3 out of 10 stars 42.8%

GPS coordinates
0.2889 N 12.5854 E
Location, address
Africa, Gabon, Ogooué-Ivindo, on Ivindo River, in Ivindo National Park
Alternate name
Kongoue Falls
Height
56 m
Width
3,200 m (divided by numerous islands)
Average volume
900 m3/s
Stream
Ivindo

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

The wonder named Ivindo

Equatorial rainforest in Gabon is overwhelming in its beauty and impressiveness. Many travelers report that Gabon with its 85% rainforest cover is like a dream come true.

Ivindo River flows through such (seemingly) endless tract of the rainforest before joining the larger Ogooué River. For the most part, there is no sign of civilization near Ivindo – just a bit of tourist infrastructure and some roads near Kongou Falls.

One can enjoy total wilderness for the next 120 – 150 kilometers below Kongou Falls. This forest has some of the highest concentrations of forest elephants, chimpanzees and gorillas worldwide, here live thousands of other species of animals and plants. Yes, also snakes, ticks, and crocodiles.

Ivindo River has many spectacular waterfalls and rapids. The four largest waterfalls are: Kongou, Mingouli, Kuete-Mango (possibly the most beautiful), and Tsengue Leledi.

Kongou Falls

Kongou waterfall has a very complex configuration, somewhat similar to the configuration of Iguazu Falls (which are exactly two times more powerful than Kongou). Kongou falls have countless smaller and larger streams, steps, and cascades. Smaller islands divide the falls, there are even separate trees growing in the falls – waterfall and the rainforest are intermingled. This gorgeous waterfall is of high spiritual importance to local people.

Ivindo River, in general, is not similar to most rivers. It constantly divides into smaller streams and one can easily get lost here.

Falls were almost eliminated…

In 2002 there was established Ivindo National Park and in 2005 there was proposed to include it in the UNESCO World Heritage list (not included up to this day). It seemed that this gorgeous place is spared from the axis of civilization… until the plans changed.

Around 2007 it was announced that a hydropower plant would be built on Kongou Falls and the energy would be used to power the new BĂ©linga iron mine.

Preparatory works started, access roads were built in 2008.

Environmental organizations in Gabon started a campaign against these plans. This was not an easy fight, as most European NGOs have used – African activists had to fear from arrests.

This time it was a success – in 2009 works were stopped, planned mining operations were scaled down.

Now, in 2013, the waterfall flows as usual and the road is gradually being retaken by rainforest. The beauty of falls is enjoyed by some 150 – 200 people every year and we can always ask ourselves: is it good or not that this fairy tale place is not a part of the mass tourism craze.

References

  1. Olaf Obsommer, Gabun – Kajakabenteuer in Zentral Afrika, Teil 2, 4-paddlers.com. Accessed in the 22nd May 2013.
  2. Kongou Falls, World Waterfall Database. Accessed in the 22nd May 2013.

WorldYellow Linked articles

Rainforest in Gabon

Wonders of Gabon

Gabon is a sparsely populated country which per 85% is covered with equatorial rainforest. Highlights of this country are impressive ecosystems including unusual relict rainforest which persisted during the ice age thanks to the fog from cold ocean streams nearby. In the country are located also impressive waterfalls and rapids.

Virginia Falls, Canada

Waterfalls

Some of the most fascinating and awe-inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Great Mosque of Djenné, Mali

Wonders of Africa

Africa has many outstanding wonders and some of the most surprising ones are: the heritage of Egyptian civilization, vernicular architecture of Sahel region, tropical ecosystems, and others.

WorldYellow Recommended books

Gabon (Bradt Travel Guides)


Gabon, the land of the surfing hippo, is a West African country home to truly exceptional biodiversity. 30,000 gorillas stalk the jungle, manatees and humpbacks are present around the country’s 800km of coastline and Gabon’s 13 national parks offer wildlife-watching experiences unlike any other. Bradt’s Gabon is the only English-language guidebook available and includes a comprehensive section on the country’s birds and bird-watching alongside chapters on history and culture.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments