Wonder

Kpalimé Falls

Kpalimé Falls with the bike of globetrotter Jean-Baptiste Dodane in the front, Togo
Kpalimé Falls with the bike of globetrotter Jean-Baptiste Dodane in the front / jbdodane, / CC BY 2.0

WorldBlue  In short

Kpalimé Falls belong to the tallest waterfalls in Togo.

3.7 out of 10 stars 37.0%

GPS coordinates
7.0079 N 0.6460 E
Location, address
Africa, Togo, Plateaux, some 15 km north from Kpalimé
Alternate name
Kpimé Cascades
Name in French
Cascade de Kpalimé
Height
> 100 m (many cascades)
Stream
Aka River

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Kpalimé Falls, Togo
Kpalimé Falls / jbdodane, / CC BY 2.0

This waterfall has formed on Aka River. It is very steep, with many cascades.

Kpalimé Falls are impressive in rainy period, but during the dry period (end of October – March) falls may become dry, because the hydropower plant, which is upstreams (built in 1963) can close the stream. The lake of this power plant is the main source of potable water for Kpalimé town.

This beautiful waterfall is fairly easy to reach, small entrance fee should be paid to visit it.

WorldYellow Linked articles

Mud house in Koutammakou, Togo

Wonders of Togo

This small Western African country has very interesting traditional architecture with round mud houses and granaries. Best examples are found in Koutammakou cultural region.

Virginia Falls, Canada

Waterfalls

Some of the most fascinating and awe-inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Great Mosque of Djenné, Mali

Wonders of Africa

Africa has many outstanding wonders and some of the most surprising ones are: the heritage of Egyptian civilization, vernicular architecture of Sahel region, tropical ecosystems, and others.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments