World 🢖 Africa 🢖 Somalia

Waterfalls 🢔 Geological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Lamadaya

Lamadaya - base of waterfalls. Somalia
Lamadaya – base of waterfalls / Abdirisak, / CC BY-SA 3.0

WorldBlue  In short

There are many waterfalls – perennial and persistent – in Cal Madow mountains. One of most impressive is Lamadaya, one of the rare waterfalls which flows throughout the year.

3.8 out of 10 stars 38.3%

GPS coordinates
10.9902 N 48.5434 E (mistake up to 5,500 m)
Location, address
Africa, Somalia, Sanaag district, precipice of Cal Madow mountains
Alternate names
Lama Daya, Lama Daye
Height
?
Width
?
Stream
Aroor Gob?

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Lamadaya - the tallest cascade
Lamadaya – the tallest cascade / Abdirisak, / CC BY-SA 3.0

The name of this waterfall could be translated from Somali as "not to be looked at" – because falls are on a high hill, falling from a great height.

This waterfall has several cascades. One vertical cascade is especially high, in excess of 100 m. At the base of cascades have formed plunge pools but cliffs are covered with tufa formations left by the evaporating water.

Lamadaya - another cascade
Lamadaya – another cascade / Abdirisak, / CC BY-SA 3.0

WorldYellow Linked articles

Cal Madow mountains, Somalia

Wonders of Somalia

Last decades have been very hard for Somalia. Country has experienced devastating civil war and powerty, there is a possibility that this large country will divide into smaller countries.

These events have "closed" Somalia for general tourism and most people in the world don’t realise how incredibly rich is the cultural heritage of this country.

Virginia Falls, Canada

Waterfalls

Some of the most fascinating and awe-inspiring natural monuments are waterfalls or locations where a river abruptly changes its elevation.

Travertine terraces in Pamukkale, Turkey

Spring tufa, travertine and other formations

This category includes very diverse landmarks that have one thing in common: all of them are created by springs that are depositing chemical sediments – silica, carbonates, salt, or other chemical compounds.

WorldYellow Recommended books

The Mystery of the Land of Punt Unravelled


This book contains convincing evidence and persuasive arguments to cause a stir among historians – Egyptologists in particular – as it will expose archaeological findings excavated in an area that has never been thought to have historical significance. This is no place other than Hargeisa, the capital of Somaliland, and surrounding areas.

The Arabs: A History


A more-than-thorough history (500+ pages) of the Arab people from the defeat of the Mamluks by the Ottomans in 1516 until the present day.


5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments