World 🢖 Asia 🢖 India 🢖 Meghalaya

Caves 🢔 Geological wonders 🢔 Categories of wonders

Wonder

Mawjymbuin Cave

WorldBlue  In short

Unusual accent of the exciting landscape around the Mawsynram village (by the way – possible wettest place on Earth) is Mawjymbuin Cave.

4.1 out of 10 stars 40.8%

GPS coordinates
25.3001 N 91.5836 E
Location, address
Asia, India, Meghalaya, East Khasi Hills District, near Mawsynram village
Alternate names
Krem Mawjymbuin
Length
209 m

Map of the site

Travelers' Map is loading...
If you see this after your page is loaded completely, leafletJS files are missing.

WorldYellow In detail

Cave has formed in calcareous sandstone. Especially impressive is the entrance chamber, which is only 4 m high at the center but up to 50 m wide.

Well visible in the center of this hall is a pair of stalactites and approximately 1 m tall stalagmite below it.

At the east wall of the entrance chamber runs a small stream, which leads into a side passage, which after some 40 m ends in boulders. There are several more side passages.

The impressive pair of cave formations have turned this cave into a sacred shrine for Hindu and flocks of religious tourists are appearing here. Tourism authorities hope to get more profit out of it and even want to rename the cave into Shiva Linga Cave.

This move though does not impress many of the local Khasi people. The majority of people here are Christians and most Hinduists here are newcomers.

WorldYellow Linked articles

Key Gompa, India

Wonders of India

India is the seventh-largest country in the world by area, and, naturally, such a large area contains a huge amount of exciting attractions…

Wondermondo considers that India is the second richest center of architectural heritage in the world after Europe and maybe no single country in the world can match it in this respect.

Entrance into Puerto Princesa Subterranean River, Philippines

Caves

Every year there are reported exciting discoveries of new caves and discoveries of new qualities such as cave paintings in the ones known before. But there still is a feeling that our knowledge covers just a small part of all these monuments of nature.

Though, those which are known to us, offer a surprising diversity of unusual features and impressive sights.

Thanjavur Brihadeeswarar Big temple

Hindu shrines

Hinduism is one of the oldest religions – possibly the oldest one among contemporary religions and Hindu temples belong to the most impressive religious buildings in the world.

WorldYellow Recommended books

100 Wonders of India


Travelers in ancient times marveled at seven man-made wonders located in various countries bordering on the Mediterranean. Over hundreds of years since then, civilizations have risen and declined, the world has been built and rebuilt, and many more works of human genius lie scattered across geographies and eras. Exploration and discovery have revealed more of nature’s wonders too, that stretch and humble human imagination. India, with an area of well over three million square kilometers, is a continent within a continent.

The Green Unknown: Travels in the Khasi Hills


The Green Unknown is about walking, without a map or a plan, across the Khasi Hills in the Northeast Indian state of Meghalaya—a place of jungle canyons and thousand-foot waterfalls, where it rains more than any other inhabited place in the world, where each village has its own dialect or even its own language, and where the people grow living bridges from the roots of trees.


0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments